2015 K1 Fiance Visa Financial Eligibility Requirement


This is Fred Wahl the Visa Coach Todays topic is: 2015 Fiance Visa Financial
Eligibility Requirements Visa Coach Fast, Easy and Personal Hi. My name is Fred Wahl – I am the VisaCoach,
known for the personal one-on-one attention, you as my client receive, and the effectiveness
of a “VisaCoach front loaded presentation” that leads to fast and easy approval In order to successfully petition for your
fiancee to come to the USA, the US citizen sponsor must demonstrate to Immigration that
he has enough income coming in, that he could support his future wife, and household. The financial requirement is that the USA
sponsor must have income equal to and preferably more
than 100% of the poverty income level where he lives. Each year the Department of Health and Human
Services publishes their Poverty Guidelines. The new Poverty Guidelines are published at
http://aspe.hhs.gov/poverty/15poverty.cfm and have risen about $200 from last year. Todays requirements to be eligible
are $15,930 per couple, plus $4,160 per additional
household member. The way the financial eligibility calculation
works: The sponsor must have sufficient income or
assets to indicate that he is financially able to support the Fiancée in order to prevent
her from becoming a ward of the state. His annual income based on the number of dependents
his combined household will have, should be at least 100%(Fiancee) of the Department of
Health and Human Services (HHS) poverty guideline for his state. As of March 2015, for residents in the continental
US the Financial Eligibility Thresholds for K1 Fiance Visas are as follows. Required Annual Income
$15,930, if 2 Persons in Family or Household $20,090, if 3 Persons in Family or Household
$24,250, if 4 Persons in Family or Household For each Additional person add $4,160 The Financial eligibilty thresholds are lower
for active military, and higher for residents
of Alaska or Hawaii. How to prove your Income. The way to demonstrate his income, the US
sponsor normally provides his most recent Federal
Tax Return, 3 to 6 pay stubs showing ‘Year to date’ earnings,
plus a letter from his employer confirming his
job, and what the annual pay is. Cash Assets count as an alternate to income. In some cases a sponsors income may be low,
but he has ‘money in the bank’. Cash assets, can be used
as a substitute for annual income. ‘Cash’ assets
are assets which can be easily converted (sold) to cash. For example: stocks, bonds, certificates
of deposit, cash in a checking account can be
used. Other assets that can NOT be easily turned
to cash with the EXCEPTION of equity in his home,
are not useable. Cash Asset Equivalents $5 cash assets=$1 annual income For example, a retired Fiancee Visa sponsor
living in California, with NO income, and no dependents would need
to have $79,650 in cash assets to quality for the Fiancee
Visa. 5 x $15,930=$79,650 Alternatively a combination of income and
assets will work. For example, if the sponsors income is $10,000 per year, then he should
have $29,650 cash or convertible assets to qualify. $15,930 – $10,000=$5,930 x 5=$ 29,650
cash assets needed. Using a Financial Joint-sponsor If the
sponsors income or assets are not enough to
achieve the eligibility threshold, he can ask a relative
or friend to act as a joint-sponsor. Just like buying
a car, a second person could ‘co-sign’ your loan. In this case he
is financially joint-sponsoring your petition. When a joint-sponsor is used the size of the
household increases. The combined household (for the financial
calculations) would include the household size of the sponsor combined with the household
size of the co-sponsor. For example, a college student petitioning
for his fiancee, asks his father to joint-sponsor. Both the college student and the father would
each complete an affidavit of support. The students household is just 2 persons, himself
and his fiancee. The fathers household would be father, mother, and the two siblings still
living at home. Thus the combined household would be 6 persons, and the combined income
of both sponsor and joint-sponsor would have to be $32,570 or more. A joint-sponsor can be used for MOST Fiancee
Visa petitions but Not all. For example, the US consulates in Philippines, Indonesia, Vietnam
and Nigeria do not allow the use of a co-sponsor. If you are applying for a Fiancee visa and
know you will need a joint-sponsor, before filing the petition, best is to contact the
consulate directly and confirm whether the consulate’s policies permit the use of a financial
joint-sponsor. This was Fred Wahl, The Visa Coach
I’m on your side. Call me. Asking US immigration for permission to bring
your Fiance to America for marriage and “Happily Ever After” is a slow, complicated and often
frustrating process. It is all too easy to make crucial mistakes
that cause delays and denials. Fred Wahl, the VisaCoach, has written a short
guide for couples contemplating Fiance immigration, that points out the pit-falls, red flags and
common mistakes which cause problems, AND how to avoid them. The VisaCoach is giving away this indispensible
guide Free of Charge, because “Visas shouldn’t stand in the way of love”. For your and your partners peace of mind,
don’t do anything UNTIL you read this guide first. Get your Free copy at VisaCoach dot com forward
slash five.

Leave a Reply